Terms & Privacy

Website Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

The following information sets out our privacy clauses as per required by the National Privacy Principles from the Australian Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act, 2001.

We recognise the importance of protecting your privacy and our policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our website. This policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our customers’ needs.

What Information Do We Collect?

When you visit our website you may at some time provide us with two types of information: “Personal information” you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and “General Website information” collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our website.

Personal Information You Provide

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.

Website Use Information

Our website utilises a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below, “What Are Cookies?”) and web server log files to collect information about how our website is used by visitors.

Information gathered through cookies and Web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our website, and the websites visited just before and just after our website.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

We use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing the products and services you requested, to process your payment, to monitor the use of the service, our marketing and promotional efforts and improve our content and service offerings.

Furthermore, such information may be shared with others on an aggregate basis. Personally identifiable information or business information will not be shared with parties except as required by law.

Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our website, new services, and special offers we think you will find valuable. You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these offers by emailing us at the link provided on the newsletter.

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that website’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies.

Internet browsers are usually set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you may alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our website that will not function properly like when other people view that page. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses.

How Do We Use Information We Collect from Cookies?

As you visit and browse our Web site, the site uses cookies to differentiate you from other users. In some cases, we also use cookies to prevent you from having to log in more than is necessary for security.  Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not intentionally store any personal information that your browser provided to us in your cookies.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer to identify you online.  This is industry standard and is mostly a security matter.

Sharing and Selling Information

We do not share, sell, lend or lease any of the information that uniquely identify a subscriber (such as email addresses or personal details) with anyone except as required to allow for your work to be done properly.

How Can You Access and Correct Your Information?

We can provide you with all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain in our database by requesting same from us by email.

What About Legally Compelled Disclosure of Information?

We may disclose information when legally required if we believe in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights. We may also disclose account information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Service or to protect the safety of our users and the Public.

What About Other Websites Linked to Our Website?

We are not responsible for the practices of other websites linked to or from our website or the information or content contained therein.

Your Consent

By using our website you consent to the terms set out on this page as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice.

Our Commitment To Data Security

Please note that your information will be stored and processed on our computers in Australia where possible. The laws on holding personal data in Australia may be less stringent than the laws of your Country of residence or citizenship. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Choice/Opt-In/Opt-Out

This website allows visitors to unsubscribe so that they will not receive future messages. After unsubscribing we will discontinue sending the particular messages as soon as feasible.

Surveys & Contests

Participation in our contests or surveys is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and address), and demographic information. Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

A Special Note About Children

Children are not eligible to use our services unsupervised and we ask that children (under the age of 18) do not submit any personal information to us. If you are a minor, you can use this service only in conjunction with permission and guidance from your parents or guardians.

Acquisition or Changes in Ownership

In the event that the website (or a substantial portion of its assets) is acquired, your information would be considered part of those assets, and may be part of those assets that are transferred.

Policy Modifications

We may alter this Privacy Policy from time to time and we will post any changes here.  You can be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.